Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12058753 · Incorporated 19 Jun 2019

Equivo Limited

Registered name: EQUIVO LIMITED

Equivo Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Equivo Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 10% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 127 employees. The company is classified under “activities of collection agencies” and is based in Reading; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82911Activities of collection agenciesSIC 84230Justice and judicial activities
Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the balance sheet date, the Company has no single controlling party.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▲9.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
127
Change ▼8%
Profit / employee
£9.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202130 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2m£8.4m£12.4m£13.9m—
Cost of sales£1.3m£2.8m£4.4m£5.1m£5.9m
Gross profit£675k£5.6m£8m£8.8m—
Operating profit−£60.4k−£14.6m−£1.7m−£1.1m—
Profit before tax−£60.4k−£14.7m−£2.1m£1.1m£1.3m
Profit after tax−£60.4k−£14.7m−£2.1m£1.1m£1.3m
Profit (best available)−£60.4k−£14.7m−£2.1m£1.1m£1.3m
Staff costs—£6.1m£6.1m£6m£6.7m
Employees (average)7179159138127
Ratios
Profit margin−3%−174.2%−17.1%8.3%—
Gross margin34.1%66.5%64.6%63.2%—
Revenue per employee£283k£47k£78.1k£101k—
Profit per employee−£8.6k−£81.9k−£13.3k£8.3k£9.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲325.5%▲47.4%▲11.9%—
Profit growth————▲9.8%
Headcount growth—▲2457%▼11.2%▼13.2%▼8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£140k£4.3m£10.3m£5.4m£2.4m
Net assets−£257k−£1m−£2.9m−£423k£836k
Fixed assets£32.3k£3.7m£3.2m£2.8m£146k
Current assets£765k£7.5m£16.2m£10.4m£7.3m
Debtors£298k£2.4m£4.1m£3.7m£4.7m
Deferred income—£134k£109k£217k£224k
Cash from operations—−£2.9m−£5.4m£3.4m£5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £836k
Cash at bank
▼55%
Now £2.4m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 127
Deferred income
▲3%
Now £224k
Fixed assets
▼95%
Now £146k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.