Stellarmann Group Ltd
Registered name: STELLARMANN GROUP LTD
Stellarmann Group Ltd made £36.6m revenue and £455k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Stellarmann Group Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £36.6m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £455k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hove; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hove, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.8m | £33.1m | £36.6m |
| Cost of sales | £25.4m | £26.6m | £31.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.4m | £6.5m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £634k |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £1.7m | £634k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.3m | £455k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.3m | £455k |
| Employees (average) | — | 15 | 17 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.7% | 3.8% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 20% | 19.6% | 14.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit per employee | — | £84.7k | £26.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.1% | ▲10.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼29.9% | ▼64.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲13.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £70 | £19.2k | £34.6k |
| Net assets | −£2.3k | £191k | £259k |
| Fixed assets | £304 | £304 | £9.8k |
| Current assets | £70 | £557k | £464k |
| Debtors | £0 | £508k | £305k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲36%
- Now £259k
- Cash at bank
- ▲80%
- Now £34.6k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲3113%
- Now £9.8k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Stellarmann Professional Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- William Alexander Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £455k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.