Ils Holdings Ltd
Registered name: ILS HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Efs Global Holdings Ltd groupIls Holdings Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £69.7k and 2 employees.
Ils Holdings Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £69.7k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Burnley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnley, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “EFS Investments Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ils Holdings Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £69.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £17.4k | — | — |
| Net assets | £12.4k | £47.1k | £69.7k |
| Fixed assets | £100k | £91.3k | £60.2k |
| Current assets | £17.4k | £15.7k | — |
| Debtors | — | £15.7k | £38.4k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £69.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £60.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Efs Global Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Efs Transport Ltd75–100%
- Efs Investments Limited75–100%
- Ils Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Independent Logistic Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sussex Pallet Services LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (12)
- Tyneside Express Transport LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £296k
- Caistor Distribution LimitedRev. £8.7m · Profit £807k
- Andante Freight LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Austin Wilkinson (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carolbank Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Efs Global Consulting LtdFigures not disclosed
- Efs Global North East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eminence Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Floryn LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Harwood & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tom Moorhouse & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tooles Transport Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.