Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11923291 · Incorporated 3 Apr 2019

Macc Care (Solihull) Limited

Registered name: MACC CARE (SOLIHULL) LIMITED

Part of Macc Care Topco Limited group

Macc Care (Solihull) Limited made £1.4m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2023.

Macc Care (Solihull) Limited’s revenue was £1.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with a loss of £1.5m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Birmingham
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

Revenue
£1.4m
Growth —
Profit
−£1.5m
Growth —
Profit margin
−106.4%
Gross 14.9%
Employees
4
Change ▲33.3%
Profit / employee
−£367k
Revenue/employee £345k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data
2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£1.4m
Cost of sales£86.8k£1.2m
Gross profit−£86.8k£206k
Operating profit−£180k−£1.2m
Profit before tax−£180k−£1.4m
Profit after tax−£188k−£1.5m
Profit (best available)−£188k−£1.5m
Employees (average)34
Ratios
Profit margin—−106.4%
Gross margin—14.9%
Revenue per employee—£345k
Profit per employee−£62.5k−£367k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.2k£26.8k
Net assets−£188k−£1.7m
Fixed assets£29.9k£398k
Current assets£12k£366k
Debtors£3.8k£233k
Deferred income£14.9k£138k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−106.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£345k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£367k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
28.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.7m
Cash at bank
▲227%
Now £26.8k
Headcount
▲33%
Now 4
Deferred income
▲829%
Now £138k
Fixed assets
▲1228%
Now £398k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Macc Care Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Macc Care Group Limited75–100%
  3. Macc Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
  4. Macc Care Group Holding Limited75–100%
  5. Macc Care BBWW Holdco Limited75–100%
  6. Macc Care BBW Limited75–100%
  7. Macc Care Properties (Solihull) Limited75–100%
  8. Macc Care (Solihull) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.