Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11899683 · Incorporated 22 Mar 2019

Midco 8787 2 Limited

Registered name: MIDCO 8787 2 LIMITED

Part of Livingbridge Ep LLP group

Midco 8787 2 Limited made a £9.7k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Midco 8787 2 Limited reported a loss of £9.7k in the year to 30 Jun 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Daventry; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Daventry, East Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£9.7k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▼33.3%
Profit / employee
−£4.8k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Operating profit−£6.8k−£9.7k
Profit before tax−£6.8k−£9.7k
Profit after tax−£6.8k−£9.7k
Profit (best available)−£6.8k−£9.7k
Employees (average)32
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£2.3k−£4.8k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£17.2k−£26.9k
Fixed assets£1£1
Debtors£27.3m£33.2m
Deferred income£7.6m£10.6m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£26.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼33%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲40%
Now £10.6m
Fixed assets
0%
Now £1

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Livingbridge Ep LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Livingbridge Enterprise GP LLP50–75%
  3. Topco 8787 Limited75–100%
  4. Midco 8787 1 Limited75–100%
  5. Midco 8787 2 Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 (profit −£9.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.