Vic UK Insulation Limited
Registered name: VIC UK INSULATION LIMITED
Part of Merit Group Holdings Limited groupVic UK Insulation Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2023 show net assets of -£548k and 3 employees.
Vic UK Insulation Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 showed net assets of −£548k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” and is based in Rochester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Rochester, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “During the period under review, the company was under the ultimate control of its parent company, Merit Group Holdings Limited. Their registered office is Merit House, Units 1-4 Whitewall Road, Medway”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Vic UK Insulation Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£548k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.2k | £84 |
| Net assets | −£563k | −£548k |
| Fixed assets | £99.1k | £0 |
| Current assets | £142k | £11.6k |
| Debtors | £53.6k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £4k | £2.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£548k
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £84
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼40%
- Now £2.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Merit Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Vic UK Insulation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Merit Office Installations LimitedRev. £11.5m · Profit £1.4m
- Merit Careers LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Merit Couriers LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit −£17.3k
- Merit Glazing Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit −£5.6k
- Merit Insulation Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merit Professional Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£48.3k
- Merit Spaces LimitedRev. — · Profit −£541k
Minority corporate shareholders
- Vic International Bv (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blue Phoenix LimitedBourne · Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.2m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 187
- James a. Jobling and Company LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 73
- Boud Minerals LimitedLincolnshire · Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 79
- S.a.v. United Kingdom LimitedWoking · Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £959k
- Staff
- 107
- Larsen (Manufacturing) LimitedBelfast · Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £682k
- Staff
- 69
- JBM International LtdHixon · Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.