Macc Care (Marsh Hill) Property Limited
Registered name: MACC CARE (MARSH HILL) PROPERTY LIMITED
Part of Macc Care Topco Limited groupMacc Care (Marsh Hill) Property Limited made £600k revenue and £776k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023.
Macc Care (Marsh Hill) Property Limited’s revenue was £600k in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with £776k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Macc Care Group Holding Limited whose registered office is 23 Calthorpe Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 1RP”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £600k | £600k |
| Operating profit | £481k | £474k |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £983k |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £776k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £776k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 488.2% | 129.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼73.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £3.5m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £17.5m | £18.7m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £23.5k |
| Deferred income | £6.4k | £8.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 129.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3116%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲32%
- Now £8.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £18.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macc Care Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Macc Care Group Limited75–100%
- Macc Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Macc Care Group Holding Limited75–100%
- Macc Care Aad Holdco Limited75–100%
- Macc Care (Marsh Hill) Property Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Macc Care (Marsh Hill) LimitedRev. £5.1m · Profit £824k
Sister companies (5)
- Macc Care Properties (Stafford) LimitedRev. £550k · Profit £2m
- Macc Care Developments (Perdiswell) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Macc Care Properties (Austin Rose) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Macc Care Properties (Boldmere) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Macc Care Properties (LB) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kettlewell House LimitedFareham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £587k
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- —
- Ehp Bottomco VI LimitedFareham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £882k
- Staff
- —
- Acg P01 LtdBirmingham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £349k
- Profit
- £184k
- Staff
- 4
- Caring Homes (Ware) LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £877k
- Staff
- 2
- 55 Plus LtdFareham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
- Acg P03 LtdBirmingham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £292k
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £776k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.