Oakman Inns (P & E) Limited
Registered name: OAKMAN INNS (P & E) LIMITED
Part of Oakman Group PLC groupOakman Inns (P & E) Limited made £18.9m revenue and a £11m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Oakman Inns (P & E) Limited’s revenue grew 1257% to £18.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £11m and 399 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Jul 2022 | 2 Jul 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.4m | £18.9m |
| Cost of sales | £918k | £896k | £11.2m |
| Gross profit | £494k | £497k | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | −£2.1m | −£1.9m | −£7.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£4.3m | −£3.1m | −£11m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.3m | −£3.1m | −£11m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.3m | −£3.1m | −£11m |
| Staff costs | £570k | £552k | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 36 | 399 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −305% | −224% | −58.1% |
| Gross margin | 35% | 35.7% | 40.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.1k | £38.7k | £47.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£135k | −£86.7k | −£27.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲1257% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲1008% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £13.7k | £14.4k | £316k |
| Net assets | −£9.6m | −£12.7m | −£23.7m |
| Fixed assets | £10.7m | £11.6m | £35m |
| Current assets | £21.4m | £21.5m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £21.4m | £0 | £608 |
| Deferred income | £83.8k | £56.5k | £820k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −58.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£27.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 185.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£23.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2096%
- Now £316k
- Headcount
- ▲1008%
- Now 399
- Deferred income
- ▲1351%
- Now £820k
- Fixed assets
- ▲201%
- Now £35m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oakman Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Oirl Realisations (2025) Limited75–100%
- Oakman Inns (P & E) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Odl Realisations (2025) LimitedIn Administration/Administrative ReceiverFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bruce Group Scotland LimitedStirling · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £536k
- Staff
- 310
- Buzzworks Hospitality LimitedKilmarnock · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 405
- NQ64 Arcade Bars LtdManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £926k
- Staff
- 179
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- Bruce Taverns LimitedStirling · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £202k
- Staff
- 275
- Thorley Taverns LimitedBroadstairs · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 398
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£11m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.