Lebanese Food Market Ltd
Registered name: LEBANESE FOOD MARKET LTD
Part of Maroush Group Holdings Limited groupLebanese Food Market Ltd made a £383k loss in the year to 30 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Lebanese Food Market Ltd reported a loss of £383k in the year to 30 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 29 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores” and is based in Slough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Slough, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Maroush Group Limited owns 100% share capital of the company. Maroush Group Holdings Limited is the ultimate parent company. Both companies are incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2022 | 30 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £114k | −£201k | −£459k | −£383k |
| Profit (best available) | £114k | −£201k | −£459k | −£383k |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 31 | 26 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £3.8k | −£6.5k | −£17.7k | −£13.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼275.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.3% | ▼16.1% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £36.2k | £236 | £1.4k | £35.2k |
| Net assets | £115k | −£86.7k | −£546k | −£929k |
| Fixed assets | £18.3k | £35.7k | £43.2k | £32.4k |
| Current assets | £255k | £40.8k | £75.5k | £75.7k |
| Debtors | £1.8k | £3.2k | £29.8k | £552 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£929k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2395%
- Now £35.2k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £32.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Maroush Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Maroush Group Limited75–100%
- Lebanese Food Market Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Beirut Express LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit −£808k
- Crockersfolly LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit −£124k
- Dilmoor Estates LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit £415k
- Lilyhill LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £1.9m
- Lukky Duggy LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £4.5m
- Maroush Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £29.5k
- Maroush Express LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit −£1.2m
- Maroush II Company LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit −£204k
- Pollcrown LimitedRev. — · Profit −£46.7k
- Ranoush Company LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit −£117k
- Ranoush II Company LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit −£1.6m
- Samadi Foods LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £144k
- Sidi Maarouf LtdLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£68.8k
- Suckers LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit −£56.3k
- Superflow Management LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit −£74.1k
- Zakary LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit −£29.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Tomato Stall LimitedChichester · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 60
- Priory Farm Estate LimitedRedhill · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 149
- Freeworld Foods LimitedSpalding · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £855k
- Staff
- 13
- Beckworth LimitedEastleigh · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 152
- Farndon Fields Farm Shop LtdMarket Harborough · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 73
- Arabica Borough LimitedLondon · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit −£383k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.