Farndon Fields Farm Shop Ltd
Registered name: FARNDON FIELDS FARM SHOP LTD
Part of Farndon Fields Holdings Limited groupFarndon Fields Farm Shop Ltd made £5.2m revenue and £291k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Farndon Fields Farm Shop Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £5.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £291k profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores” and is based in Market Harborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Market Harborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1963
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.9m | £5.3m | £5.3m | £5.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.1m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £619k | £408k | £449k | £374k |
| Profit before tax | £617k | £412k | £474k | £422k |
| Profit after tax | £414k | £334k | £333k | £291k |
| Profit (best available) | £414k | £334k | £333k | £291k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 85 | 78 | 73 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 46.6% | 47.5% | 48% | 51% |
| Revenue per employee | £69k | £67.8k | £71.9k | £71.5k |
| Profit per employee | £4.9k | £4.3k | £4.6k | £4k |
| Cash conversion | −126.7% | −52.2% | −119.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▼0.7% | ▼0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.3% | ▼0.5% | ▼12.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.2% | ▼6.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.6m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £5m | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £4.3m | £4.4m | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £26k | £41.5k | £13.5k | £12.8k |
| Deferred income | £32.4k | £75.3k | £154k | £48.4k |
| Cash from operations | −£785k | −£213k | −£535k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £71.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 80.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- ▼68%
- Now £48.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Farndon Fields Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Farndon Fields Farm Shop Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Farndon Fields Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Farndon Fields Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Copes Potatoes (Midlands) LtdBirmingham · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £53.2k
- Staff
- 18
- Priory Farm Estate LimitedRedhill · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 149
- Arabica Borough LimitedLondon · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 51
- Brighton Food Stores LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 17
- Beckworth LimitedEastleigh · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 152
- The Tomato Stall LimitedChichester · Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £291k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.