Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11797160 · Incorporated 30 Jan 2019

Activate Accident Repair Group Limited

Registered name: ACTIVATE ACCIDENT REPAIR GROUP LIMITED

Part of Elysian Capital LLP group

Activate Accident Repair Group Limited made £54.5m revenue and a £535k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Activate Accident Repair Group Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £54.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £535k and 420 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Halifax; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45200Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Status
Active
Location
Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent company is”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Young and profitableBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£54.5m
Growth ▲27.3%
Profit
−£535k
Growth ▼369.3%
Profit margin
−1%
Gross 42.1%
Employees
420
Change ▲21.4%
Profit / employee
−£1.3k
Revenue/employee £130k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£31.1m£42.5m£42.8m£54.5m
Cost of sales£20.2m£25.8m−£23.3m−£31.5m
Gross profit£10.9m£16.8m£19.5m£22.9m
Operating profit−£432k£1.8m£831k−£882k
Profit before tax−£525k£1.6m£688k−£941k
Profit after tax−£525k£1.6m£199k−£535k
Profit (best available)−£525k£1.6m£199k−£535k
Staff costs£10.4m£13.4m——
Employees (average)235298346420
Ratios
Profit margin−1.7%3.7%0.5%−1%
Gross margin35.1%39.5%45.5%42.1%
Revenue per employee£132k£143k£124k£130k
Profit per employee−£2.2k£5.3k£574−£1.3k
Cash conversion—−153.9%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲37%▲0.6%▲27.3%
Profit growth——▼87.5%▼369.3%
Headcount growth—▲26.8%▲16.1%▲21.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£577k£581k——
Net assets−£1.4m£230k——
Fixed assets£5m£6.5m——
Current assets£11.5m£30.2m——
Debtors£640k£582k——
Deferred income£2.7m£3.1m——
Cash from operations−£463k−£2.8m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025Accounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
42.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£130k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲21%
Now 420
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Elysian Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Elysian Capital GP III (Scotland) Limited50–75%
  3. Elysian Capital GP III LLP75–100%
  4. Activate Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Silvact Midco Limited75–100%
  6. Silvact Bidco Limited75–100%
  7. Activate Accident Repair Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£535k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.