Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09689872 · Incorporated 16 Jul 2015

Activate Group Limited

Registered name: ACTIVATE GROUP LIMITED

Part of Elysian Capital LLP group

Activate Group Limited made £2.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Activate Group Limited reported £2.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023, up 51% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 416 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Halifax; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent company is”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.3m
Growth ▲50.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
416
Change ▲22%
Profit / employee
£5.6k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£222m£245m
Profit after tax£1.5m£2.3m
Profit (best available)£1.5m£2.3m
Staff costs£4m£5.2m
Employees (average)341416
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£4.5k£5.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲50.5%
Headcount growth—▲22%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£40.4k£87.1k
Net assets£301k£303k
Fixed assets£6.6m£6.7m
Current assets£6.6m£7.9m
Debtors£114k£869k
Deferred income£406k£565k
Cash from operations−£2.2m−£699k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £303k
Cash at bank
▲115%
Now £87.1k
Headcount
▲22%
Now 416
Deferred income
▲39%
Now £565k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £6.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Elysian Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Elysian Capital GP III (Scotland) Limited50–75%
  3. Elysian Capital GP III LLP75–100%
  4. Activate Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Silvact Midco Limited75–100%
  6. Silvact Bidco Limited75–100%
  7. Activate Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.