Vector X-Cel Ltd
Registered name: VECTOR X-CEL LTD
Part of X-Cel Group Limited groupVector X-Cel Ltd made £6.7m revenue and a £3.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Vector X-Cel Ltd’s revenue fell 19% to £6.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £3.2m and 56 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “X-Cel Superturn Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales, is the company's immediate parent undertaking.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.6m | £8.3m | £6.7m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £5.9m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £2.4m | −£535k |
| Operating profit | −£404k | £541k | −£2.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£629k | £11.6k | −£3.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£931k | £7.8k | −£3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£931k | £7.8k | −£3.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £3m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 62 | 56 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −16.5% | 0.1% | −48.4% |
| Gross margin | 21.7% | 28.6% | −8% |
| Revenue per employee | £90.8k | £134k | £119k |
| Profit per employee | −£15k | £126 | −£57.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲47% | ▼19.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼41357% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼9.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £853k | £342k | £436k |
| Net assets | −£859k | −£852k | −£4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.2m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £7.5m | £8.6m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £4m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £40k | £235k | £20.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −48.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £119k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£57.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 41.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 54.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £436k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▼91%
- Now £20.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- X-Cel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- X-Cel Holdings Limited75–100%
- X-Cel Superturn Ltd75–100%
- Vector X-Cel Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nexus Technology Group UK LimitedStirling · Machining
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 57
- Abbey Precision LimitedBedford · Machining
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 57
- Hollygate Aircraft Components LimitedStalybridge · Machining
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 29
- Metaltech Precision LtdIlfracombe · Machining
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 67
- Advanced Manufacturing Corporation UK LtdQuarry Road · Machining
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £247k
- Staff
- 39
- Velden Engineering (U.K.) LtdBolton · Machining
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £40.1k
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.