X-Cel Superturn Ltd
Registered name: X-CEL SUPERTURN LTD
Part of X-Cel Group Limited groupX-Cel Superturn Ltd made £26.9m revenue and a £438k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
X-Cel Superturn Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £26.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £438k and 108 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “X-Cel Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in Great Britain and registered in England and Wales, is the company's ultimate parent undertaking.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.3m | £28.7m | £26.9m |
| Cost of sales | £17.6m | £20.4m | £19.2m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £8.3m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | £6.2m | £5.5m | £414k |
| Profit before tax | £5.8m | £5.1m | −£241k |
| Profit after tax | £5.6m | £3.7m | −£438k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.6m | £3.7m | −£438k |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 108 | 112 | 108 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 23.9% | 12.9% | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 28.9% | 28.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £216k | £256k | £249k |
| Profit per employee | £51.6k | £33k | −£4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.2% | ▼6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.6% | ▼111.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▼3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Net assets | £14.6m | £18.3m | £15.2m |
| Fixed assets | £13.5m | £10.5m | £11.3m |
| Current assets | £19.8m | £26.2m | £20.1m |
| Debtors | £9.3m | £9.9m | £7m |
| Deferred income | £358k | £123k | £328k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £249k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 41.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £15.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 108
- Deferred income
- ▲167%
- Now £328k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £11.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- X-Cel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- X-Cel Holdings Limited75–100%
- X-Cel Superturn Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Vector X-Cel LtdRev. £6.7m · Profit −£3.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- BLK Box Fitness LimitedNewtownabbey · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 126
- William Smith Group 1832 LimitedBarnard Castle · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 104
- Electrosteel Castings (UK) LimitedChesterfield · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 69
- Roe Bros. & Co Ltd.Peterborough · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 72
- Unitape LimitedEastbourne · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 27
- Gouldby Group LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 300
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£438k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.