Backhouse (Boreham Mead) Limited
Registered name: BACKHOUSE (BOREHAM MEAD) LIMITED
Part of Backhouse Group Limited groupBackhouse (Boreham Mead) Limited made £2.4m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Backhouse (Boreham Mead) Limited’s revenue fell 72% to £2.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.9m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Bristol; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.3m | £2.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | £179k | −£180k |
| Profit before tax | −£747k | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£747k | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£747k | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −9% | 82.3% |
| Gross margin | 2.2% | −7.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼71.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £9.4k | £16.2k |
| Net assets | −£2.7m | −£727k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £394k |
| Debtors | £273k | £377k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 82.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −7.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£727k
- Cash at bank
- ▲73%
- Now £16.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Backhouse Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Backhouse Opportunities Limited75–100%
- Backhouse (Boreham Mead) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Boreham Mead (Facilities Management) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (14)
- Backhouse (Moreton-in-Marsh) LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit £5.1m
- Backhouse (Blunsdon) LimitedRev. £7.9m · Profit £6.6m
- Backhouse (Highworth) LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £5.4m
- Backhouse (Mead Fields) LimitedRev. £582k · Profit £41.4k
- Backhouse (Castle Cary Blue) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£6.4k
- Backhouse (Devizes) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £99.2k
- Backhouse (Highworth Phase 2) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £926k
- Backhouse (North Leigh) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£189k
- Backhouse (Saltersford Lane) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£27.2k
- Backhouse (Warminster) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £818k
- Backhouse (Bruton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Backhouse (Calne) JV LimitedRev. — · Profit −£29.7k
- Backhouse (Great Somerford) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
- Backhouse (Midsomer Norton) LimitedRev. — · Profit £635k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LHR 152 LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £904k
- Staff
- —
- Kent Painting Contractors LtdChatham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 4
- Central Blackpool PCC LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £336k
- Staff
- —
- GLP Lutterworth MPN 4 LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- GLP Lutterworth MPS 7 LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £811k
- Staff
- —
- Peck's Group LtdChatham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.