Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11723809 · Incorporated 12 Dec 2018

Ashlin Farm Barns Ltd

Registered name: ASHLIN FARM BARNS LTD

Part of Skylark Holdings Ltd group

Ashlin Farm Barns Ltd made £186k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ashlin Farm Barns Ltd reported £186k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 30 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Lincoln; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55209Other holiday and other collective accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Lincoln, East Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£186k
Growth ▼13.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
30
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£6.2k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£155k£214k£186k
Profit (best available)—£155k£214k£186k
Employees (average)30303030
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£5.2k£7.1k£6.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲38%▼13.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.2k£23.6k£275£33.3k
Net assets£3.1m£3.3m£3.5m£3.6m
Fixed assets£11.8m£11.9m£12m£11.9m
Current assets£125k£158k£164k£523k
Debtors£117k£0£19.3k£21k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▲12022%
Now £33.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 30
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £11.9m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Skylark Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ashlin Farm Barns Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £186k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.