Kouriten Limited
Registered name: KOURITEN LIMITED
Part of Kouriten Holdings Limited groupKouriten Limited made £15.3m revenue and £351k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Kouriten Limited’s revenue grew 177% to £15.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £351k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £5.5m | £15.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.3m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.2m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £2.2m | £385k |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.2m | £371k |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.2m | £351k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.2m | £351k |
| Staff costs | — | £844k | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 32 | 26 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 40.5% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 21.5% | 24.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £172k | £587k |
| Profit per employee | — | £69.9k | £13.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | −2.5% | 127.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲176.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼84.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39.1% | ▼18.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £111k | £268k | £47.3k |
| Net assets | −£2.1m | £138k | £489k |
| Fixed assets | £606k | £406k | £81.8k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £5.7m | £11.5m |
| Debtors | £104k | £1.3m | £487k |
| Deferred income | £87.3k | £363k | £431k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£54.8k | £490k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £587k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 127.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲254%
- Now £489k
- Cash at bank
- ▼82%
- Now £47.3k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▲19%
- Now £431k
- Fixed assets
- ▼80%
- Now £81.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kouriten Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kouriten Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Issho Birmingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Brighton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Cambridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Cardiff LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Franchise LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Nottingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Oxford LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R.n.l.i. (Sales) LimitedDorset · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 17
- Gretna Green LtdGretna · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £215k
- Staff
- 249
- Certini Bicycle Company LimitedSaltash · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 43
- Meirion Davies & Co. LimitedDenbigh · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 23
- R & J Foods LtdBallymoney · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 122
- Clarity Copiers LimitedNewton Abbot · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £889k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £351k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.