Berkshire Equine Limited
Registered name: BERKSHIRE EQUINE LIMITED
Part of Newmarket Equine Clinic Holdings Limited groupBerkshire Equine Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £419k and 12 employees.
Berkshire Equine Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £419k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “veterinary activities” and is based in Newmarket; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newmarket, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Berkshire Equine Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £419k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 8 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £348k | £502k | £222k |
| Net assets | £617k | £852k | £419k |
| Fixed assets | £137k | £164k | £116k |
| Current assets | £758k | £992k | £441k |
| Debtors | £360k | £428k | £167k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼51%
- Now £419k
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £222k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £116k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Newmarket Equine Clinic Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Berkshire Equine Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Newmarket Equine Clinic LimitedRev. £16.2m · Profit £3.6m
- Yorkshire Equine Clinic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yorkshire Equine Hospital LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bova Specials UK LimitedLondon · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 93
- Premier Veterinary Group PLCBristol · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 67
- The George Group LimitedMalmesbury · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 125
- Synergy Farm Health LimitedMaiden Newton · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 141
- Oakhill Management (Preston) LimitedPreston · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 127
- Braid Vets LimitedEdinburgh · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.