CF Benchmarks Ltd
Registered name: CF BENCHMARKS LTD
Part of Crypto Research Ltd groupCF Benchmarks Ltd made £14.5m revenue and £5.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
CF Benchmarks Ltd’s revenue grew 82% to £14.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.3m profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Crypto Research”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £6m | £4.7m | £8m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £484k | £1.1m | £932k | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £4.9m | £3.7m | £6.6m | £12.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £632k | −£699k | £1.1m | £6.9m |
| Profit before tax | £100k | £632k | −£699k | £1.1m | £6.9m |
| Profit after tax | £98.9k | £634k | −£651k | £812k | £5.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £98.9k | £634k | −£651k | £812k | £5.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £2.2m | £2.9m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 10.5% | −14% | 10.2% | 36.7% |
| Gross margin | 82.5% | 81% | 80% | 82.3% | 83.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £346k | £464k | £333k | £570k | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £12.4k | £48.8k | −£46.5k | £58k | £380k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲118% | ▼22.8% | ▲71.2% | ▲82% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲541.4% | ▼202.6% | — | ▲555.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲62.5% | ▲7.7% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £3.4m | £0 | £799k | £5.9m |
| Net assets | £159k | £1.1m | £887k | £2.3m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £4.6k | £4k | £326 | — | — |
| Current assets | £1m | £5.3m | £1.6m | £3.8m | £13.9m |
| Debtors | £43.2k | £162k | £170k | £176k | £588k |
| Deferred income | £380k | £829k | £562k | £962k | £2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £380k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲264%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲634%
- Now £5.9m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▲106%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Crypto Research Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- CF Benchmarks Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Crypto Facilities LtdRev. £50.7k · Profit £4.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Revert Alloys and Metals LtdSheffield · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £19.5k
- Staff
- 18
- W.F.S. LimitedWeston · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 23
- Fusion Fostering LimitedYeovil · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £955k
- Staff
- 83
- Flightsafety Textron Aviation Training UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 38
- Sygna (Emea) LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 70
- Istobal (UK) LimitedMill Road, Stourport · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £282k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.