ZWPV Limited
Registered name: ZWPV LIMITED
Part of ZWPV Topco Limited groupZWPV Limited made a £579k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
ZWPV Limited reported a loss of £579k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of amusement parks and theme parks” and is based in Llanrwst; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Llanrwst, Wales
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ZWPV Bidco Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£112k | −£724k |
| Profit before tax | −£4.3m | −£882k |
| Profit after tax | −£4.3m | −£579k |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.3m | −£579k |
| Staff costs | £924k | £717k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£865k | −£193k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £115k | £296k |
| Net assets | −£21.1m | £7.2m |
| Current assets | £122k | £762k |
| Debtors | £6.3k | £466k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£193k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲157%
- Now £296k
- Headcount
- ▼40%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- ZWPV Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- ZWPV Midco Limited75–100%
- ZWPV Bidco Limited75–100%
- ZWPV Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Treetop Trek LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zip World Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Zip World LimitedLlanrwst · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 558
- Silvertime Amusements LimitedWatford · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 98
- Stockvale LimitedLeigh-on-Sea · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 343
- Double Six Leisure LimitedSkegness · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £675k
- Staff
- 86
- B B & B Leisure Parks LimitedTotnes · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £634k
- Staff
- 133
- Maximum Fun Devon LimitedExeter · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £539k
- Staff
- 266
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£579k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.