Silvertime Amusements Limited
Registered name: SILVERTIME AMUSEMENTS LIMITED
Silvertime Amusements Limited made £24.8m revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Silvertime Amusements Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £24.8m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £4m profit and 98 employees. The company is classified under “activities of amusement parks and theme parks” and is based in Watford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Watford, East of England
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.6m | £23.3m | £24.8m |
| Cost of sales | £49.8k | £97.8k | £124k |
| Gross profit | £21.6m | £23.2m | £24.7m |
| Operating profit | £5.9m | £5.8m | £5.6m |
| Profit before tax | £5.7m | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| Profit after tax | £4.3m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.3m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 85 | 93 | 98 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 20% | 17.7% | 15.9% |
| Gross margin | 99.8% | 99.6% | 99.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £255k | £250k | £254k |
| Profit per employee | £50.9k | £44.3k | £40.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲6.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.7% | ▼4.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.4% | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £254k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 98
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Edward J Reed Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Fremont Bar LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Zip World LimitedLlanrwst · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 558
- Maximum Fun Devon LimitedExeter · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £539k
- Staff
- 266
- Stockvale LimitedLeigh-on-Sea · Activities of amusement parks and theme parks
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 343
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.