Johnsons Workplace Limited
Registered name: JOHNSONS WORKPLACE LIMITED
Part of Hillin Holdings Limited groupJohnsons Workplace Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £169k and 4 employees.
Johnsons Workplace Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £169k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “removal services” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Knutsford, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Johnsons 1871 Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Johnsons Workplace Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £169k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £177k | £177k | £169k |
| Fixed assets | £324 | £0 | — |
| Debtors | £1 | £0 | £1 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £169k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hillin Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Johnsons 1871 Holdings Limited75–100%
- Johnsons Workplace Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Johnsons 1871 LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £29.3m · Profit £56.3k
- Jfm1871 LimitedIn AdministrationRev. — · Profit £36.4k
- Johnsons Installation Services LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Onespace Group LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Three Sixty Design Solutions LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bishopsgate Newco LtdAltrincham · Removal services
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 268
- Ward Thomas Removals LimitedRemoval services
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £916k
- Staff
- 60
- Kelerbay LimitedDartford · Removal services
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £666k
- Staff
- 163
- Elite Moving Systems LimitedUxbridge · Removal services
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £463k
- Staff
- 34
- Clockwork Removals LimitedSwindon · Removal services
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 139
- 911 Rescue Recovery LimitedGlasgow · Removal services
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.