Nene Electrical Limited
Registered name: NENE ELECTRICAL LIMITED
Part of Nene Group Limited groupNene Electrical Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of -£38.9k and 3 employees.
Nene Electrical Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of −£38.9k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Watford Village; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Watford Village, East Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nene Electrical Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£38.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £21 | £458 |
| Net assets | £7.4k | −£38.9k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.8k |
| Current assets | £7.4k | £17.4k |
| Debtors | £0 | £12.6k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £2.2k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼627%
- Now −£38.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2081%
- Now £458
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £2.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nene Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nene Electrical Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Qube Total Solutions LtdRev. £6.3m · Profit £521k
- Nene Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nene Workplace Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NWS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Axis CLC Solutions LimitedSouthampton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £200m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 953
- Map Group (UK) LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 371
- Dalkia Group LimitedLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £657m
- Profit
- £10.5m
- Staff
- 5,249
- Premier Electrics LimitedMagherafelt · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Powersystems UK LtdBristol · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.5m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 152
- Smith and Byford LimitedSutton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £58.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 438
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.