Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11582003 · Incorporated 21 Sep 2018

Gopal's Corner Ltd

Registered name: GOPAL'S CORNER LTD

Part of Roti King Group Limited group

Gopal's Corner Ltd made £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Gopal's Corner Ltd reported £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.2m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202330 Mar 202430 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£158k£232k£1.2m
Profit (best available)—£158k£232k£1.2m
Employees (average)123400
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£4.7k——
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲183.3%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£393k£318k£54k£40.3k
Net assets£504k£634k£866k£1.9m
Fixed assets£392k£312k£278k£549k
Current assets£443k£504k£938k£1.7m
Debtors£0£82.1k£57.6k£79.8k
Deferred income£0£1.8k£45.3k£87.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
—
Now £40.3k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £87.8k
Fixed assets
—
Now £549k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Roti King Group Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Gopal's Corner Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.