Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11551299 · Incorporated 4 Sep 2018

Priory Farm Estate Limited

Registered name: PRIORY FARM ESTATE LIMITED

Priory Farm Estate Limited made £9.8m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Priory Farm Estate Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £9.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1m profit and 149 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores” and is based in Redhill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Redhill, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£9.8m
Growth ▲11.9%
Profit
£1m
Growth ▼53%
Profit margin
10.4%
Gross 51.8%
Employees
149
Change ▲1.4%
Profit / employee
£6.9k
Revenue/employee £66k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5m£8.5m£8.8m£9.8m
Cost of sales£2.7m£4.4m£4.3m£4.7m
Gross profit£2.3m£4.1m£4.5m£5.1m
Operating profit£697k£1.2m£3.1m£1.6m
Profit before tax£670k£1.1m£2.9m£1.4m
Profit after tax£468k£844k£2.2m£1m
Profit (best available)£468k£844k£2.2m£1m
Staff costs£1m£2.1m£2.3m£2.7m
Employees (average)65111147149
Ratios
Profit margin9.4%9.9%24.8%10.4%
Gross margin45.7%48.1%50.9%51.8%
Revenue per employee£76.3k£76.6k£59.8k£66k
Profit per employee£7.2k£7.6k£14.8k£6.9k
Cash conversion130.5%86.8%36.4%61.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲11.9%
Profit growth———▼53%
Headcount growth———▲1.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£801k£1.2m£625k£332k
Net assets£4.7m£5.2m£7.1m£7.8m
Fixed assets£5.2m£8.1m£10.6m£10.9m
Current assets£1m£1.9m£1.8m£2m
Debtors£90.3k£79.4k£43.1k£53.3k
Deferred income£46.5k£65.8k£80.2k£112k
Cash from operations£910k£1.1m£1.1m£964k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
51.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£66k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
61.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
111.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲10%
Now £7.8m
Cash at bank
▼47%
Now £332k
Headcount
▲1%
Now 149
Deferred income
▲39%
Now £112k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £10.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.