Galvac Limited
Registered name: GALVAC LIMITED
Part of SNC Holdings (NW) Limited groupGalvac Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2023 show net assets of £1.2m and 25 employees.
Galvac Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 showed net assets of £1.2m and 25 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Salford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Galvac Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 25
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 25 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £50.3k | £164k |
| Net assets | £977k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £797k |
| Debtors | £465k | £418k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £164k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SNC Holdings (NW) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Galvac Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- HV Excavators LtdRev. £1.9m · Profit −£441k
- Pier (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S N C Plant Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Safe Excavation LtdFigures not disclosed
- Suction Excavation Southwest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vacuum Excavation Southwest LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alliance Groundworks and Civils LimitedWalsall · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Tom Prichard Contracting LimitedPontyclun · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £46.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 317
- Wordsworth Excavations LimitedBarnsley · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 146
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- Pbu (UK) LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 59
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.