Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11524158 · Incorporated 17 Aug 2018

Chough Services Limited

Registered name: CHOUGH SERVICES LIMITED

Chough Services Limited made £58.4k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Chough Services Limited reported £58.4k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, up 51% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in Southampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 69202Bookkeeping activities
Status
Active
Location
Southampton, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£58.4k
Growth ▲50.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£58.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Gross profit£42k£61.2k£82.5k£74.2k
Operating profit£19.7k£31.5k£41.9k£70.6k
Profit before tax£19.7k£39.8k£51k£78.4k
Profit after tax£15.9k£31.2k£38.8k£58.4k
Profit (best available)£15.9k£31.2k£38.8k£58.4k
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£15.9k£31.2k£38.8k£58.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲96.1%▲24.2%▲50.6%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£809£958£29.4k£40k
Net assets£61.2k£92.4k£131k£190k
Current assets£66.4k£108k£144k£210k
Debtors£65.6k£107k£115k£170k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£58.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲45%
Now £190k
Cash at bank
▲36%
Now £40k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £58.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.