Padworth College Limited
Registered name: PADWORTH COLLEGE LIMITED
Part of If - Inspiring Futures Limited groupPadworth College Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of -£2.2m and 42 employees.
Padworth College Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of −£2.2m and 42 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Padworth College Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 42
- Net assets
- −£2.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 35 | 42 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £301k | £60.2k | £62.6k |
| Net assets | −£1.2m | −£1.6m | −£2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £498k | £176k | £143k |
| Debtors | £191k | £102k | £55.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £62.6k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- If - Inspiring Futures Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Padworth College Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Bishopstrow College LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RTC Education LtdHarrow · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 441
- The Harrodian School LimitedPinner · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 279
- Bloxham School LimitedBanbury · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 326
- Kedleston (Os Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 170
- Kedleston Schools (London) LtdUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 213
- Moore House School LimitedBathgate · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.