Chiltern Natural Foods Limited
Registered name: CHILTERN NATURAL FOODS LIMITED
Part of Melbourne Holdings Limited groupChiltern Natural Foods Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.3m.
Chiltern Natural Foods Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.3m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food” and is based in Sleaford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sleaford, East Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Melbourne Food Group Limited. Their registered office address is:Melbourne Park HouseRoyal Oak Business ParkEast RoadSleafordLincolnshireNG34 7EQThe ultimate parent com”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Chiltern Natural Foods Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £243k | £441k | £0 |
| Net assets | £270k | £628k | £822k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £3m | £4.4m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £11.9k | £246k | £2.9m | £5.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲53%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Melbourne Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Melbourne Food Group Limited75–100%
- Chiltern Natural Foods Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- The Roasting Company LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £1.6m
- JL Priestley Bulk Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melbourne Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westmoreland Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lacka Foods LimitedKettering · Manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 13
- The Brecks Company LimitedBubwith · Manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £509k
- Staff
- 43
- William 10 LtdLondon · Manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £391k
- Staff
- 9
- March Foods LimitedMarch · Manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £326k
- Staff
- 220
- Buckley Foods LimitedCrewe · Manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £287k
- Staff
- 96
- Heygates LimitedNorthampton · Grain milling
- Revenue
- £250m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 268
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.