Agl Development Ltd
Registered name: AGL DEVELOPMENT LTD
Agl Development Ltd made £2.7k revenue and £227 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Agl Development Ltd’s revenue was £2.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £227 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Rickmansworth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rickmansworth, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7k | £2.7k | £2.7k |
| Gross profit | £2.7k | £2.7k | £2.7k |
| Operating profit | −£116 | £419 | £227 |
| Profit before tax | −£116 | £419 | £227 |
| Profit after tax | £1.5k | £339 | £227 |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5k | £339 | £227 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 56% | 12.4% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼77.8% | ▼33% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £715 | £2.8k | £2.3k |
| Net assets | £10.2k | £10.5k | £10.8k |
| Fixed assets | £84k | £84k | £84k |
| Current assets | £715 | £2.8k | £3k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £700 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3077%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £10.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £2.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £84k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £227), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.