Hopscotch Day Nurseries Group Ltd
Registered name: HOPSCOTCH DAY NURSERIES GROUP LTD
Hopscotch Day Nurseries Group Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £801k and 36 employees.
Hopscotch Day Nurseries Group Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £801k and 36 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hopscotch Day Nurseries Group Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 36
- Net assets
- £801k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 25 | 26 | 36 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.6% | ▲4% | ▲38.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £79 | £116 | £190 | £161k |
| Net assets | £204k | −£84.5k | £268k | £801k |
| Fixed assets | £217k | £168k | £142k | £105k |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £4.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲198%
- Now £801k
- Cash at bank
- ▲84876%
- Now £161k
- Headcount
- ▲38%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £105k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (13)
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Ashcroft) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Botley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Eastleigh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Fareham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Gosport) LtdRev. — · Profit £204k
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Hedge End) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Hill Head) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Lee on Solent) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Portswood) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Regents Park) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Sholing) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Titchfield) LtdRev. — · Profit £437k
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Woolston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.