The Ilex Wood Ltd
Registered name: THE ILEX WOOD LTD
Part of The Ilex Wood Natural Skin Care Limited groupThe Ilex Wood Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £109k and 6 employees.
The Ilex Wood Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £109k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of perfume and cosmetics” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Ilex Wood Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £109k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲200% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £52.6k | £70.5k | £87.7k | £109k |
| Fixed assets | £55.8k | £76k | £134k | £126k |
| Current assets | £92.9k | £104k | £137k | £299k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £109k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £126k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Ilex Wood Natural Skin Care Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Ilex Wood Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- The Ilex Wood Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Ilex Wood Product Division LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Warpaint London PLCIver · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £14.4m
- Staff
- 187
- Comfort Click LimitedSevenoaks · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £134m
- Profit
- £13.6m
- Staff
- 16
- Warpaint Cosmetics (2014) LimitedIver · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £11.8m
- Staff
- 84
- Daisy's Nail Company LtdBrighton · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 123
- Refy Beauty LtdManchester · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £43.9m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 124
- Pricecheck Toiletries LimitedSheffield · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £180m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 321
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.