Businesswatch Guarding Services Limited
Registered name: BUSINESSWATCH GUARDING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Ocs Holdco 2 Limited groupBusinesswatch Guarding Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2024 show net assets of £205k and 52 employees.
Businesswatch Guarding Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 showed net assets of £205k and 52 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Businesswatch Guarding Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 52
- Net assets
- £205k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 56 | 52 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.4% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £107k | £130k | £56.5k |
| Net assets | £194k | £201k | £205k |
| Fixed assets | £37.4k | £44.5k | £32.4k |
| Current assets | £649k | £650k | £850k |
| Debtors | £278k | £259k | £454k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £205k
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £56.5k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £32.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ocs Holdco 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ocs Holdco 3 Limited75–100%
- Ocs Holdco 4 Limited75–100%
- Ocs Parco Limited75–100%
- Ocs Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ocs Group Investments Limited75–100%
- Ocs Group International Limited75–100%
- Ocs Uk&i Limited75–100%
- Ocs Group UK Limited75–100%
- WBW City Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Businesswatch Guarding Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- City Group Security LimitedRev. £34.7m · Profit £510k
- GR8 Security LimitedLiquidationRev. £14.8m · Profit £454k
- K9 Security Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Sight & Sound Security LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.