Telcom Group Ltd
Registered name: TELCOM GROUP LTD
Part of Gresham House Limited groupTelcom Group Ltd made £27m revenue and a £16.6m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Telcom Group Ltd’s revenue grew 57% to £27m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £16.6m and 177 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Gresham House (Nominees) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4m | £4.9m | £17.1m | £27m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.6m | £9.5m | £15.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £272k | £7.7m | £11.6m |
| Operating profit | — | −£12.8m | −£9.2m | −£4.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£16.5m | −£17.8m | −£18.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.1m | −£9.3m | −£22.2m | −£16.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.1m | −£9.3m | −£22.2m | −£16.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £7.4m | £9.3m | £7m |
| Employees (average) | 160 | 222 | 217 | 177 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −103.9% | −188.3% | −129.4% | −61.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 5.5% | 44.8% | 42.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £24.9k | £22.2k | £79k | £153k |
| Profit per employee | −£25.8k | −£41.7k | −£102k | −£93.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.6% | ▲248.6% | ▲57.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲38.8% | ▼2.3% | ▼18.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £86.8k | £614k | £349k |
| Net assets | −£9.2m | −£15.7m | −£37.9m | −£54.4m |
| Fixed assets | £8.7m | £2.3m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £34.7m | £35m | £25.7m |
| Debtors | — | £720k | £1.2m | £578k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£8m | −£7.1m | £7.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −61.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £153k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£93.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£54.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £349k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 177
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gresham House (Nominees) Limited75–100%
- Telcom Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Telcom Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- Aurem Care Group LimitedRev. £33.3m · Profit −£110k
- Fischer Farms LtdRev. — · Profit −£7.8m
- GF Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GH Bio-Power LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- GH Bsi Infra Finco LtdFigures not disclosed
- GH BTR Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MMC Housing Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Telcom Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vesta Devco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waste Knot Energy (Holding) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£16.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.