Positive Software Ltd
Registered name: POSITIVE SOFTWARE LTD
Positive Software Ltd made £99.5k revenue and £64.8k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Positive Software Ltd’s revenue grew 471% to £99.5k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £64.8k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Thetford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thetford, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £71.6k | £17.4k | £17.4k | £99.5k |
| Profit after tax | £50.4k | £7.7k | £2.8k | £64.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £50.4k | £7.7k | £2.8k | £64.8k |
| Staff costs | £7k | £2k | £11.4k | £12.4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 70.3% | 44.2% | 16.1% | 65.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £17.4k | £17.4k | £99.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £7.7k | £2.8k | £64.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼75.7% | ▲0.2% | ▲470.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼84.7% | ▼63.5% | ▲2213% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £72.4k | £62.2k | £41.9k | £56.7k |
| Fixed assets | £337 | £53 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £83.9k | £71.5k | £45.2k | £79.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 65.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £64.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £56.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £64.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.