Gladding Digital Ltd
Registered name: GLADDING DIGITAL LTD
Gladding Digital Ltd made £64.8k revenue and £21.2k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Gladding Digital Ltd’s revenue fell 25% to £64.8k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £21.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.8k | £66.8k | £86k | £64.8k |
| Profit after tax | £2.7k | £3.8k | £26k | £21.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7k | £3.8k | £26k | £21.2k |
| Staff costs | £8.8k | £23.8k | £18.5k | £10.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.9% | 5.7% | 30.3% | 32.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £66.8k | £86k | £64.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.8k | £26k | £21.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲97.4% | ▲28.8% | ▼24.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲42.4% | ▲586% | ▼18.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £5.5k | £10.7k | £14.2k | £2 |
| Fixed assets | — | £6.8k | £7k | £4.9k |
| Current assets | £5.5k | £8.3k | £20.3k | £16k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £64.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £2
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £4.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £21.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.