Ocl London Limited
Registered name: OCL LONDON LIMITED
Part of Ocl Vision Group Ltd groupOcl London Limited made £10m revenue and a £207k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2024. read from filing text
Ocl London Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £10m in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with a loss of £207k and 57 employees. The company is classified under “specialists medical practice activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is OCL Vision Group Limited, which is incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.1m | £10m |
| Cost of sales | £3.4m | £3.4m | £5m |
| Gross profit | — | £5.8m | £5m |
| Operating profit | — | £559k | −£251k |
| Profit before tax | — | £571k | −£250k |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £824k | −£207k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £824k | −£207k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £3.8m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 51 | 57 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 7.4% | −2.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 51.6% | 50.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £219k | £175k |
| Profit per employee | £62.8k | £16.1k | −£3.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | −0.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼10.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼73.8% | ▼125.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▲11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £932k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.6m | £2.9m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £924k | £1m | £493k |
| Deferred income | £954k | £436k | £498k |
| Cash from operations | −£5.2m | −£744 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £175k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £498k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ocl Vision Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ocl London Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Eastbourne Vision LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mark Wilkins LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Ocl Elstree LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocl Kensington LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Skin + Me LtdLondon · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 48
- Invitro Genetics LimitedFareham · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 24
- Verve Homecare Sussex LtdLittlehampton · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 47
- Manchester Fertility Services Limited.Cheadle · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £917k
- Staff
- 90
- Fountain Diagnostic LimitedLeeds · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £629k
- Staff
- 144
- Newson Health LimitedStratford-Upon-Avon · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £819k
- Staff
- 168
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit −£207k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.