Spectare Limited
Registered name: SPECTARE LIMITED
Part of 4th Dimension Innovation Limited groupSpectare Limited made £17.5m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Spectare Limited’s revenue grew 52% to £17.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.9m profit and 150 employees. The company is classified under “solicitors” and is based in Egham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Egham, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.2m | £9.5m | £11.5m | £17.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.7m | £5.5m | £6m | £6.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4.1m | £5.5m | £11.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £191k | £314k | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £856k | £191k | £314k | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £856k | £191k | £314k | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £3m | £4.6m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 77 | 107 | 150 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.7% | 2% | 2.7% | 10.7% |
| Gross margin | 56.9% | 42.7% | 47.9% | 63.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £113k | £124k | £108k | £117k |
| Profit per employee | £15.6k | £2.5k | £2.9k | £12.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲52.7% | ▲21.2% | ▲51.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼77.7% | ▲64.6% | ▲495.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | ▲39% | ▲40.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £350k | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7k | £1.1k | £15k | £9.9k |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £7.2m | £7.8m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £41.1k | £82.1k | £96.4k | £76.5k |
| Deferred income | — | £166k | £20.6k | £204k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £117k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲102%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▲40%
- Now 150
- Deferred income
- ▲888%
- Now £204k
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £9.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 4th Dimension Innovation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Spectare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Bike Assist Legal LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bike Assist LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bikenation MCS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motomine LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phase 1 MCS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ridenation LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Acuity Law LimitedCardiff · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 114
- Bott and Co Solicitors LtdWilmslow · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 123
- Property Legal (Manchester) LimitedAltrincham · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £866k
- Staff
- 216
- Harrison Drury & Co LimitedPreston · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £908k
- Staff
- 204
- Rosenblatt Law LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 46
- Doyle Clayton Solicitors LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 95
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.