4th Dimension Innovation Limited
Registered name: 4TH DIMENSION INNOVATION LIMITED
4th Dimension Innovation Limited made £85.9m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
4th Dimension Innovation Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £85.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.7m profit and 501 employees. The company is classified under “other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding” and is based in Egham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Egham, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £39.4m | £60.4m | £70.8m | £85.9m |
| Cost of sales | £29.8m | £43.8m | £47.3m | £51.8m |
| Gross profit | £9.7m | £16.6m | £23.5m | £34.1m |
| Operating profit | £45.7k | £991k | £3.2m | £9.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£35.1k | £617k | £2.4m | £8.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.5m | £1.1m | £1.8m | £4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.5m | £1.1m | £1.8m | £4.7m |
| Staff costs | £7.3m | £12.8m | £11.4m | £21.5m |
| Employees (average) | 261 | 326 | 419 | 501 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.9% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 24.5% | 27.4% | 33.1% | 39.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £151k | £185k | £169k | £172k |
| Profit per employee | −£5.9k | £3.4k | £4.2k | £9.4k |
| Cash conversion | −1983% | 204% | 89.3% | 61.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲53.1% | ▲17.2% | ▲21.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲57.5% | ▲167.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.9% | ▲28.5% | ▲19.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £166k | £459k | £635k | £356k |
| Net assets | £9.4m | £10.6m | £12.3m | £17m |
| Fixed assets | £4.3m | £6.9m | £8.9m | £7.3m |
| Current assets | £18.1m | £25m | £33.7m | £36.4m |
| Debtors | £651k | £328k | £1.3m | £442k |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £2.9m | £3.1m | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£907k | £2m | £2.8m | £5.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £172k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 61.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £17m
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £356k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 501
- Deferred income
- ▼66%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £7.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Spectare LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit £1.9m
- Bike Assist Legal LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bike Assist LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bikenation MCS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motomine LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phase 1 MCS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ridenation LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.