Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11322378 · Incorporated 23 Apr 2018

Believe Money Services Limited

Registered name: BELIEVE MONEY SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Mottram Topco Limited group

Believe Money Services Limited made a £557k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Believe Money Services Limited reported a loss of £557k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 113 employees. The company is classified under “human resources provision and management of human resources functions” and is based in Cheadle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78300Human resources provision and management of human resources functions
Status
Active
Location
Cheadle, North West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£557k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
113
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£4.9k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—−£12.5k−£557k
Profit (best available)—−£12.5k−£557k
Employees (average)88113113
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—−£110−£4.9k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲28.4%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.1k£4.7k£5.7k
Net assets−£14k−£26.5k−£584k
Debtors£368k£522k£70.6k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£584k
Cash at bank
▲20%
Now £5.7k
Headcount
0%
Now 113
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mottram Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mottram Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Pivotal Growth Limited75–100%
  4. Believe Money Group Limited75–100%
  5. Believe Money Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£557k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.