Believe Loans Limited
Registered name: BELIEVE LOANS LIMITED
Part of Mottram Topco Limited groupBelieve Loans Limited made a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Believe Loans Limited reported a loss of £1.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 56 employees. The company is classified under “activities of mortgage finance companies” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £127k | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £127k | −£1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 40 | 62 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £2.1k | −£24.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼1169% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲53.8% | ▲55% | ▼9.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £254k | £26.3k | £38.1k | £67.8k |
| Net assets | £440k | £638k | £765k | −£595k |
| Debtors | £36.2k | £92.8k | £35.7k | £11.1k |
| Deferred income | £20.5k | £16k | £81.5k | £74.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£24.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼178%
- Now −£595k
- Cash at bank
- ▲78%
- Now £67.8k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £74.1k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mottram Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mottram Midco Limited75–100%
- Pivotal Growth Limited75–100%
- Believe Money Group Limited75–100%
- Believe Loans Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Believe Advisor LimitedRev. — · Profit −£28.7k
- Believe Money Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£557k
- Believe Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Believe Protect LimitedRev. — · Profit £699k
- Believe Specialist Finance LimitedRev. — · Profit −£153k
- Click Loans LtdRev. — · Profit −£470k
- Click Tech LimitedRev. — · Profit −£151k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.