Lemon Pepper Midco Limited
Registered name: LEMON PEPPER MIDCO LIMITED
Part of Rooster Topco Limited groupLemon Pepper Midco Limited made a £303k loss in the year to 28 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Lemon Pepper Midco Limited reported a loss of £303k in the year to 28 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Lemon Pepper Topco Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered office at 36-40, Maple Street, London, United Kingdom, W1T 6HE.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 27 Mar 2022 | 26 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 29 Dec 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 | −£4.1k | £0 | −£6.1k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | −£4.1k | £548k | −£303k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | −£4.1k | £548k | −£303k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £6 | £6 | −£4.1k | £543k | £241k |
| Current assets | — | £9.9m | £10.4m | £11.3m | — |
| Debtors | £9.5m | £9.9m | £10.4m | £11.3m | £251k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £3.7k | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £241k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rooster Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rooster Midco Limited75–100%
- Rooster Sub-Midco Limited75–100%
- Rooster Bidco Limited75–100%
- Lemon Pepper Topco Limited75–100%
- Lemon Pepper Midco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Lemon Pepper Holdings LimitedRev. £216m · Profit £19.9m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit −£303k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.