Cutter & Co Financial Planning Limited
Registered name: CUTTER & CO FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED
Part of Aviva PLC groupCutter & Co Financial Planning Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Oct 2024 show net assets of £27.8k and 2 employees.
Cutter & Co Financial Planning Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Oct 2024 showed net assets of £27.8k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cutter & Co Financial Planning Limited’s accounts for the year to 29 Oct 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £27.8k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 29 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £41.5k | £26.2k | £77.4k | £27.8k |
| Current assets | £72.4k | £67.6k | £139k | £87.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £27.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aviva PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Aviva Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Aviva Life Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- Aviva Wealth Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- Succession Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Succession Group Ltd75–100%
- Cutter & Co Financial Planning Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Destination Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flowers McEwan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hka (F S) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Law Society (Ni) Financial Advice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lee Strathy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Wall Partners LLPFigures not disclosed
- Navigator Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Succession Employee Benefit Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Succession Financial Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Succession Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tag Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Oxford Advisory Partnership LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- True Financial Partnerships LimitedFigures not disclosed
- True Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- True Wealth Planning Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Veracity Asset Transformation Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Watson Laird LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Oct 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.