Prestige Group Investments Limited
Registered name: PRESTIGE GROUP INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Prestige Group Investments Limited made £6.8m revenue and a £28.4k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Prestige Group Investments Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £6.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £28.4k. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Ingleby Barwick; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ingleby Barwick, North East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2021 | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.6m | £8.3m | £4m | £5.5m | £6.8m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £6.2m | −£3.6m | −£5.3m | −£5.1m |
| Gross profit | −£254k | £2.2m | £453k | £242k | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | −£683k | £781k | −£1.4m | −£1.7m | £157k |
| Profit before tax | −£689k | £846k | −£1.4m | −£1.7m | £68.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£8k | −£1.8k | −£1.4m | −£1.7m | −£28.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£8k | −£1.8k | −£1.4m | −£1.7m | −£28.4k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £2.1m | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 123 | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −0.2% | 0% | −34.4% | −30.5% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | −7.1% | 26% | 11.3% | 4.4% | 25.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £66.6k | £67.7k | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£148 | −£15 | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion | — | −46.9% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲131.5% | ▼51.9% | ▲37.2% | ▲24.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲127.8% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £28.3k | £8.2k | — | — | — |
| Net assets | −£2.2m | −£2.2m | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.7m | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £4m | £4.1m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £4.1m | — | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | −£366k | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Clarence 18 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leven Stables LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Monarch Partnership LtdWallington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 56
- MM Wealth LtdCambridge · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 24
- Talkdesk U.K. LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 33
- Arrona LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- —
- Cortland (Colliers Yard) Sponsor GP LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- Ietg LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 78
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£28.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.