Straight Line Consulting Limited
Registered name: STRAIGHT LINE CONSULTING LIMITED
Part of Cow Corner Nominees Limited groupStraight Line Consulting Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £1.8m and 14 employees.
Straight Line Consulting Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £1.8m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Eastbourne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eastbourne, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Straight Line Consulting Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £1.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 13 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲44.4% | ▲7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £283k | £176k | £405k | £88.2k |
| Net assets | £474k | £767k | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £139k | £235k | £187k | £213k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £819k | £1.6m | £1.5m | £3m |
| Deferred income | £50.4k | £211k | £166k | £27.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £88.2k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▼84%
- Now £27.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £213k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cow Corner Nominees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Global Certification and Verification Limited75–100%
- Straight Line Consulting Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Global Commissioning LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £509k
- Aep Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SLC EU Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Mammoet (UK) LimitedWallsend · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 396
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
- WJ North LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £68.3m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.