Animal Microchips Ltd
Registered name: ANIMAL MICROCHIPS LTD
Part of Bridgepoint Group Holdings Limited groupAnimal Microchips Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £679k and 2 employees.
Animal Microchips Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £679k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in York; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Animal Microchips Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £679k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £186k | £53.6k | £17.7k |
| Net assets | £71.8k | £441k | £679k |
| Fixed assets | £2k | £4.5k | — |
| Current assets | £210k | £556k | £952k |
| Debtors | £0 | £9.8k | £30.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲54%
- Now £679k
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £17.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bridgepoint Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bridgepoint Advisers Group Limited75–100%
- Bridgepoint Advisers Holdings75–100%
- BG II Nominees Limited75–100%
- Identi Topco Limited75–100%
- Identi Midco Limited75–100%
- Identi Lower Midco Limited75–100%
- Identi Bidco Limited75–100%
- Pet Microchip Services Group Limited75–100%
- Pet Microchip Services Limited75–100%
- Animal Microchips Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Animal Tracker LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DL Pet Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peddymark LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marks and Spencer P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14bn
- Profit
- £294m
- Staff
- 66,286
- Marks and Spencer Group P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.3bn
- Profit
- £236m
- Staff
- 73,301
- Card Factory PLCWakefield · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £583m
- Profit
- £31.2m
- Staff
- —
- SGN LimitedDunmow · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £452m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- —
- Harding Retail Ihc LtdBristol · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £296m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 228
- Pillbox38 (UK) LimitedBlackburn · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £82.4m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.