Eduthing Limited
Registered name: EDUTHING LIMITED
Eduthing Limited made £16.2m revenue and £37.7k profit in the year to 31 May 2026.
Eduthing Limited’s revenue was £16.2m in the year to 31 May 2026, with £37.7k profit and 140 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £12m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £5.7m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £6.2m | £9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£24k | £268k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | −£84.8k | £46.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | −£55.3k | £37.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | −£55.3k | £37.7k |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 56 | 69 | 112 | 140 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −0.5% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 52.1% | 55.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £107k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£494 | £269 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▲23.2% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £367k | £280k | £726k | £209k | £11.1k |
| Net assets | £167k | £266k | £382k | £109k | £146k |
| Fixed assets | £88.1k | £118k | £750k | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3.8m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £938k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £211k | £269k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £269
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £146k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £11.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £269k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Agfl LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mint Support LtdFigures not disclosed
- Trust IT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Network Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Centrality LimitedBirmingham · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 93
- 15Below LimitedBrighton · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 78
- Robiquity LimitedManchester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 107
- Worldline Merchant Services UK LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 18
- Human Made Machine LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 21
- Nviron LimitedRuncorn · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £851k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit £37.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.