Classroom Education Services Ltd
Registered name: CLASSROOM EDUCATION SERVICES LTD
Part of Burlington Education Holdings Limited groupClassroom Education Services Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 33 employees.
Classroom Education Services Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 33 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Classroom Education Services Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 33
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.7k | £661k | £434k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £69.9k | £207k | £448k | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £63.2k | £85.7k | £178k | £187k |
| Current assets | £443k | £925k | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £378k | £111k | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲235%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲231%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £187k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burlington Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burlington Education Finance Limited75–100%
- Burlington Education Ltd75–100%
- Cavendish Education Limited75–100%
- Classroom Education Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Riverston Schools (UK) LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit −£9.6m
- Cavendish Education and Training LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£11.3m
- Devonshire Schools LtdRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Anstey Manor School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arc Schools LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish Education & Training Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish Education International LtdFigures not disclosed
- Devonshire Schools Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dovecote School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Life Skills Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Light Years Education LtdFigures not disclosed
- Targeted Provision Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scarisbrick Hall School LimitedOrmskirk · Primary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 229
- ST. John's Preparatory & Senior School LimitedBorehamwood · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 90
- The Garden House School LimitedLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 140
- Creative Kids Pre-School Day Nursery LimitedRomford · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 139
- The Mulberry House School LimitedLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £774k
- Staff
- 55
- Ripplevale School Rochester LtdLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 89
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.