Fhaolain Hydro Ltd
Registered name: FHAOLAIN HYDRO LTD
Part of Dalmore Capital 69 General Partner LLP groupFhaolain Hydro Ltd made £198k revenue and £56.6k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Fhaolain Hydro Ltd’s revenue fell 23% to £198k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £56.6k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £257k | £198k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £15.2k | £16.4k |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £241k | £182k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £152k | £56.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £152k | £56.6k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £72.7k | £56.6k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £72.7k | £56.6k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 28.3% | 28.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 94.1% | 91.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▼22.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼22.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | — | £0 | £74k |
| Net assets | £8.6k | £163k | £544k | £617k | £674k |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | — | £111k | £67.2k | £75k | £83.2k |
| Debtors | — | £111k | £67.2k | £75k | £9.2k |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £12.5k | £9.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 28.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1059%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £674k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £74k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £9.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dalmore Capital 69 General Partner LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Belivat Holdco Limited75–100%
- Belivat Bidco Limited75–100%
- Belivat Hydro Investments Limited75–100%
- Fhaolain Hydro Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Chaorainn Hydro LtdRev. £671k · Profit £377k
- Charnan Hydro LtdRev. £355k · Profit £157k
- Gaoirean Hydro LtdRev. £338k · Profit £118k
- Bhiorain Hydro LtdRev. £305k · Profit £118k
- Mheuran Hydro LtdRev. £301k · Profit £110k
- Ceitlein Hydro LtdRev. £205k · Profit £29.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Social Power (Harlow) LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £198k
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 3
- Aura Wind (Treleigh Farm) LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £197k
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- —
- White Rose Solar LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £202k
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 3
- Ceitlein Hydro LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £205k
- Profit
- £29.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Astral Solar LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £214k
- Profit
- £85.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Tu Express LtdManchester · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £183k
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £56.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.