Tenaga Wind Ventures UK Ltd
Registered name: TENAGA WIND VENTURES UK LTD
Part of Vantage Re Ltd. groupTenaga Wind Ventures UK Ltd made £26.4m revenue and £6.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Tenaga Wind Ventures UK Ltd’s revenue fell 11% to £26.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.4m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26m | £29.8m | £26.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£14m | −£15.4m | −£14.9m |
| Gross profit | £12m | £14.4m | £11.5m |
| Operating profit | £10.6m | £13m | £10.4m |
| Profit before tax | £400k | £7.7m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £4.1m | £6.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £4.1m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9.8% | 13.6% | 24.2% |
| Gross margin | 46% | 48.3% | 43.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £13m | £9.9m | £8.8m |
| Profit per employee | £1.3m | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.6% | ▼11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲59.8% | ▲57.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £8.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vantage Re Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- Tenaga Wind Ventures UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Gvo Wind LimitedRev. £36.6k · Profit £7m
- Bluemerang Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- Clean Energy and Infrastructure UK LimitedRev. £32.6m · Profit £5.1m
- Camilty Windfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JBM Solar Projects 18 LtdFigures not disclosed
- JBM Solar Projects 23 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shelloch Windfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Troston Windfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TWV No. 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Re No 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Re No. 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Re NO.2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.